202-640-3023 cmr@correctmilitaryrecords.com Correct Military Records and Back Pay
[…] 10 U.S.C § 1552(c)(1) states:
(c)(1) The Secretary concerned may pay, from applicable current appropriations, a claim for the loss of pay, allowances, compensation, emoluments, or other pecuniary benefits, or for the repayment of a fine or forfeiture, if, as a result of correcting a record under this section, the amount is found to be due the claimant on account of his or another's service in the Army, Navy, Air Force, Marine Corps, or Coast Guard, as the case may be, or on account of his or another's service as a civilian employee.
Congress also passed 10 U.S.C. § 1034. This law is designed to protect Service members from retaliation.
10 U.S.C § 1034 Protected communications; prohibition of retaliatory personnel actions, states, in part,:
(b) Prohibition of Retaliatory Personnel Actions.-(1) No person may take (or threaten to take) an unfavorable personnel action, or withhold (or threaten to withhold) a favorable personnel action, as a reprisal against a member of the armed forces for making or preparing or being perceived as making or preparing-
(A) a communication to a Member of Congress or an Inspector General that (under subsection (a)) may not be restricted;
(B) a communication that is described in subsection (c)(2) and that is made (or prepared to be made) to-
(i) a Member of Congress;
(ii) an Inspector General (as defined in subsection (j)) or any other Inspector General appointed under the Inspector General Act of 1978;
(iii) a member of a Department of Defense audit, inspection, investigation, or law enforcement organization;
(iv) any person or organization in the chain of command;
(v) a court-martial proceeding; or
(vi) any other person or organization designated pursuant to regulations or other established administrative procedures for such communications; or
(g) Correction of Records When Prohibited Action Taken.-(1) A board for the correction of military records acting under section 1552 of this title, in resolving an application for the correction of records made by a member or former member of the armed forces who has alleged a personnel action prohibited by subsection (b), on the request of the member or former member or otherwise, may review the matter.
(2) In resolving an application described in paragraph (1) for which there is a report of the Inspector General under subsection (e)(1), a correction board-
(A) shall review the report of the Inspector General;